Is this lupus?

Question

Patient with Jt.pain,Swelling,Redness[ fingers,wrist,face] with scales in the scalp.Having Pathological findings.1]ANA 1:1280[norm:1:40],CRP 13[norm:0-10] ESR 40[norm 0-22] ASO 230[NORM:0-200],AntiSSA/Ro 8[norm<0.9],SM Antibody 1.2[norm:<0.9],SM/RNP>8[norm ,0.9] Other antibodis within normal range, what are the possible diagnoses.

Answer

Hi M/Dr. Mukherjee,

this sounds, smells, feels like lupus given the autoantibody profile.  Your patient should see a rheumatologist to confirm the diagnosis and determine whether treatment is needed, or watchful waiting.  Other possibilities are Sjogren’s syndrome, scleroderma, but much less likely given the positive SM.  Would also check anti-DNA antibodies. Good luck !!

Joan Bathon, M.D.

About Joan Bathon, M.D.

Dr. Bathon was a Co-Deputy Director of the Division of Rheumatology at Hopkins Bayview. She was also the founder and director of the Hopkins Arthritis Center.